Pre-AT: The Bureaucracy Special

The dream of a journey. I just buy the flights, leave everything and go. This thought sounds very inviting, but actually planning a long trip is not always that simple. When I started to plan my Appalachian Trail thru-hike, I knew that I had to jump through the hoops of boring bureaucracy. Now I will shead some light on how to dance through the routines of visa application and getting a travel insurance. These things apply to other longer travel plans too (especially to USA), but the visa application process depends a lot on your nationality.

A Finnish person (and other people who have nationality in a country that is part of the Visa Waiver Program) are allowed to travel to USA for business or pleasure without a visa for 90 days. Then the only thing that you will need in addition to your passport is the electronic travel authorisation called ESTA. It costs at the moment $14 and is valid for two years. If you are travelling for any other reason or staying longer than 3 months, you will need a visa. I will write only about the non-immigrant B1/B2-visa that is meant for travellers and people on business trips.

The visa will be on your passport, so the first thing is to be sure that your passport is valid long enough. In general your passport must be valid 6 months from the beginning of the trip, when entering to USA. After this you must fill the visa application form DS-160 in US Department of State website. The article 214(b) in INA law states that every visa applicant is seen as a potential immigrant. This is why one main focus in visa application process is to prove that you have a reason to return to your home country.

When you start to fill the application you need a digital visa photo (5 x 5 cm / 2″ x 2″, USA standard visa image), your passport and a credit card. I recommend to take your time to fill the application, because it is quite long and you shouldn’t answer the questions in a hurry. You will be asked countless of things about you, but also information about your parents, possible relatives in USA and your address there – yes, you must have one. When you start your application the system will give you an application number – be sure to write that down, because you will need it later. For a Finnish person the visa itself is free (for some countries there are so called reciprocity fees), but every applicant must pay $160 application fee. This means that you must pay even if you don’t get the visa. Save the receipt, because you will need that, too.

After you have sent your application you must make an appointment for an interview at the local US embassy – if you are living in Finland then that means the US embassy in Helsinki. The earliest interview was available two weeks later, so I recommend to take care of these things early enough. To make an appointment you need your application number and you have to inform where you want to pick up your passport. US embassy has very strict rules – you are allowed to take with you only that papers that you need in a see-through folder and one cell phone (that you must leave at the gate). Without an appointment they won’t let you in. You must have your passport, the appointment letter, the application fee receipt and other documents that support your application (certificate of employment, bank statement, payslips, travel insurance certificate etc.). At the gate you go through the same kind of security control as on airports.

In US embassy in Helsinki I discussed with three employers. On the first counter I handed over my passport, on the second counter I gave all the other papers and on the third counter I met the consul who was giving the interview. In between I had to wait for a while. All the other employers at the embassy spoke Finnish to me, but the interview with the consul was in English. Mainly the interview was about me telling why I’m travelling to US, how I’m going to pay my trip and how my life is in general in Finland. The interview took only few minutes and the consul told me that he will grant me a 10 year visa. The final decision how long I’m allowed to stay – and if I’m allowed to enter the country at all – will be made by the immigration officer when I arrive to US. The whole visit in embassy, including the security control, was over in less than 90 minutes. I left my passport at the embassy and got it back with the visa in less than a week.

The other – less intimidating, but equally time consuming – project was to get a travel insurance. A normal travel insurance is valid for 45 days from the beginning of the trip and for a 6 month hike this is not enough. It’s good to know that all insurance companies don’t necessarily sell long travel insurances unless you have other insurances there too.

I asked two different insurance companies, where I have my other insurances. There was some variation in terms and I took the OP Vakuutus (this company sells Eurooppalainen insurance) that was cheaper and had better network of hospitals. The travel insurance (including my belongings) that covered more than 6 months cost me about 220 €. It includes an ambulance flight and returning of a cadaver, but not any extreme sports or SAR (Search and Rescue).

Different insurance companies have different limitations for extreme sports and this is where you want to be very specific. Both of the insurances that I considered didn’t see hiking being an extreme sport, when not hiking on a glacier or in a desert. In addition OP saw wilderness hiking being an extreme sport and this was where I had to question my insurance sales person very thoroughly. Because one might think that wilderness starts when the street lights end and other thinks it starts when the last house is 1000 km behind you. We agreed that wilderness hiking is hiking an unmarked route – and the Appalachian Trail is a marked hiking trail.

In my opinion one must have a travel insurance when travelling to USA. Wether you want to have insurance for your belongings, is on your own consideration. Being in an hospital in US is horribly expensive. Meaning an ankle fracture that needs surgery or an appendicitis – which are not even anything uncommon or dramatic – can easily cost you tens of thousands dollars. Not to mention any more complicated health issues. The travel insurance is also a good proof of the planned length of your stay when applying for a visa.

In addition to getting a visa and a travel insurance, it might be a good idea to do a make a travel notification for the Ministry for Foreign Affairs. Should there occur any local conflicts or natural disasters, the Ministry will then more easily reach you and find out that you are ok. And if you are not ok, they can coordinate their help for you.

The information about how to apply a visa in this text is mostly based on the official US Travel Docs website. I strongly recommend to read that page through to get the most accurate information about the visa applying process.

Unelma matkasta. Ostan vain lentoliput, jätän kaiken ja lähden. Ajatus tuntuu houkuttelevalta, mutta käytännössä pitkän reissun toteuttaminen ei useimmiten käy aivan niin yksinkertaisesti. Alkaessani suunnitella Appalachian Trailin läpivaellusta tiesin joutuvani rypemään ikävässä byrokratiassa. Kerron nyt hieman paperisodan suurimmista taisteluista eli viisumin ja matkavakuutuksen hankkimisesta. Tekstissä olevat asiat ovat jossain määrin sovellettavissa muuhunkin pitkän aikavälin matkailuun (etenkin Yhdysvalloissa), mutta viisumikäytänteet voivat vaihdella paljonkin riippuen hakijan kansalaisuudesta.

Suomalainen (ja muut Visa Waiver Programiin kuuluvien maiden kansalaiset) voi matkustaa Yhdysvaltoihin loma- tai työmatkalle maksimissaan 90 päiväksi ilman viisumia. Tällöin riittää, kun hankkii ennakkoon sähköisen matkustusluvan eli ESTA:n, joka maksaa tällä hetkellä $14 ja on voimassa kaksi vuotta. Muiden syiden takia matkustava tai yli 3 kk matkalle tarvitsee viisumin. Käsittelen jatkossa ei-maahanmuuttajan B1/B2-viisumia, joka on tarkoitettu turisteille ja työmatkalaisille.

Viisumi tulee passiin, joten kannattaa ensin varmistaa oman passin olevan tarpeeksi pitkään voimassa. Yleinen vaatimus on, että passin tulee olla voimassa vähintään 6 kk matkan alkamisesta Yhdysvaltoihin mennessä. Tämän jälkeen tehdään viisumihakemus US Department of Staten sivuilla täyttämällä lomake DS-160. Yhdysvalloissa voimassa olevan INA-lain 214(b)-kohdan mukaan jokaista viisuminhakijaa pidetään potentiaalisena maahanmuuttajana. Tämän vuoksi yksi keskeinen osa viisuminhakuprosessia on vakuuttavasti todistaa, että hakijalla on syy palata kotimaahansa.

Lomakkeen täyttämistä varten kannattaa olla käden ulottuvilla digitaalinen viisumikuva (5 x 5 cm USA:n standardien mukainen viisumikuva), oma passi ja maksukortti. Hakemuksen täyttämiseen kannattaa varata aikaa, koska kysymyksiä on paljon ja niihin on hyvä vastata ajatuksella. Omien tietojen lisäksi kysellään myös vanhempien tietoja, Yhdysvalloissa asuvia sukulaisia ja osoitetta Yhdysvalloissa – tällainen siis täytyy olla. Heti hakemuksen alussa ilmoitetaan hakemusnumerosi – laita se hyvään talteen, koska tulet tarvitsemaan sitä myöhemmin. Suomalaisille itse viisumi ei maksa mitään (joillekin maille on ns. vastavuoroisuusmaksu), mutta kaikilta hakijoilta veloitetaan $160 viisuminhakumaksua. Tämä tarkoittaa, että summan joutuu maksamaan – sai viisumin tai ei. Myös maksukuitti on tärkeää ottaa talteen.

Hakemuksen lähettämisen jälkeen täytyy varata haastatteluaika paikallisesta suurlähetystöstä eli Suomessa asuvat hoitavat asian Helsingissä Yhdysvaltain suurlähetystössä. Haastatteluaikoja sai aikaisintaan noin kahden viikon päähän, joten asian kanssa kannattaa olla ajoissa liikkeellä. Haastatteluajan varaamiseen tarvitsee hakemusnumeron sekä aikaa varatessa täytyy ilmoittaa mistä käy hakemassa myöhemmin passinsa. Lähetystössä on hyvin tarkat toimintaohjeet – sinne saa viedä mukanansa vain tarvitsemansa paperit muovitaskussa ja yhden matkapuhelimen (joka jätetään portille). Sisälle ei ole mitään asiaa ilman haastatteluaikaa. Mukaan täytyy ottaa passi, haastatteluaikakirje, hakemusmaksukuitti ja muita hakemusta tukevia papereita (työtodistus, tiliote, palkkakuitteja, matkavakuutustodistus ym.). Portilla on samanlainen turvatarkastus kuin lentokentillä.

Helsingin suurlähetystössä kävin kolmella tiskillä. Ensimmäisellä annoin passini, toisella muut hakemusta tukevat paperit ja kolmannella oli konsulin haastattelu. Jokaisessa välissä odotin jonkin aikaa ja kaikkien muiden kanssa asioin suomeksi paitsi konsulin kanssa keskustelin englanniksi. Pääasiassa selvitin mitä olen menossa Yhdysvaltoihin tekemään, miten sen aion rahoittaa ja mitä yleensä teen elämässäni Suomessa. Haastattelu kesti muutaman minuutin ja konsuli kertoi myöntävänsä minulle 10 vuoden viisumin. Lopulta sallitun maassaoloaikani – ja sen pääsenkö maahan ylipäänsä – päättää rajavirkailija saapuessani Yhdysvaltoihin. Koko vierailu suurlähetystössä turvatarkastuksineen kesti alle puolitoista tuntia. Passini jäi suurlähetystöön ja sain sen takaisin viisumeineen alle viikossa.

Toinen – vähemmän jännittävä, mutta myös työläs – projekti oli matkavakuutuksen hankkiminen. Tavalliset jatkuvat matkavakuutukset ovat voimassa 45 vuorokautta matkan alusta ja puolen vuoden vaellukselle tämä ei tietenkään riitä. Huomionarvoista on, että vakuutusyhtiöt eivät välttämättä myy pitkiä matkavakuutuksia ollenkaan ellei asiakkaalla ole muita vakuutuksia sisällä.

Tein itse tiedustelua kahdelle vakuutusyhtiölle, joissa minulla on vakuutuksia ennestään. Ehdot hieman vaihtelivat, joten päädyin näistä edullisempaan ja paremman sopimussairaalaverkoston tarjoavaan OP Vakuutukseen, joka on siis käytännössä Eurooppalainen matkavakuutus. Reilun puolen vuoden matkavakuutus matkatavaroineen tuli maksamaan minulle noin 220 €. Mukaan sisältyi mm. ambulanssilennot ja vainajan palauttaminen, mutta ei extreme-lajeja ja SAR-vakuutusta (Search and Rescue).

Eri vakuutusyhtiöt rajaavat eri tavalla extreme-lajit, joten näiden kanssa täytyy olla tarkkana. Vaeltamista ei kummassakaan yhtiössä katsottu extreme-lajiksi, kun kyseessä ei ole jäätikkö- tai autiomaavaellus. Lisäksi OP rajasi pois erämaavaelluksen ja tästä jouduin hieman hiillostamaan vakuutusmyyjääni. Siinä missä toiselle erämaa alkaa katuvalojen loppuessa, toiselle se alkaa tuhannen kilometrin päässä asutuksesta. Tulimme kuitenkin yhteisymmärrykseen siitä, että erämaavaellusta on merkitsemättömillä reiteillä vaeltaminen – ja Appalachian Trail on merkitty polku.

Mielestäni matkustajavakuutus kannattaa Yhdysvaltoihin mennessä ottaa ehdottomasti. Matkatavaroiden vakuuttamisen tärkeyttä voi jokainen pohtia itse. Sairaalahoito Yhdysvalloissa on niin kallista, että esimerkiksi leikkausta vaativa nilkkamurtuma tai umpilisäkkeen tulehdus – mitkä eivät ole vielä edes mitenkään dramaattisia ja epätodennäköisiä ongelmia – lyövät kerralla kymmenien tuhansien loven lompakkoon. Puhumattakaan mistään isommasta ongelmasta. Vakuutus on myös lisäksi hyvä todiste viisumia hakiessa suunnitellun matkan kestosta.

Viisumin ja matkavakuutuksen lisäksi on pitkälle reissulle lähtiessä hyvä tehdä matkustusilmoitus ulkoministeriölle. Mahdollisten kansallisten konfliktien tai luonnonkatastrofien iskiessä on ulkoministeriön helpompi selvittää ovatko alueella matkailevat maan kansalaiset turvassa. Ja jos eivät ole niin avun koordinointi helpottuu.

Tämän tekstin viisumin hakemista koskevat kohdat pohjautuvat pitkälti virallisen US Travel Docs -sivuston tietoihin. Suosittelen lukemaan sieltä läpi yksityiskohtaiset ohjeet viisuminhakuun.

2 thoughts on “Pre-AT: The Bureaucracy Special

  1. Hi there! I’m a friend of Noora’s and she posted this so we could follow along. Blessings for your trip and may it be a safe one! Can’t wait to read about your journey.

    Reply

    1. Hi Lisa! I’m glad that you’re interested to follow my hike :) And thank you! Noora has been amazing, offering me so much help.

      Reply

Leave a Reply